Informativity Institute · Press release archive

MQ analysis finds a compatible mode difference in NIST’s torsion-balance results

The copper configuration is consistent with the MQ target under the published primary uncertainty budget, but the comparison does not establish its cause.

· Recorded source-review snapshot · Retrospective release

CHICAGO — An MQ analysis compares the difference between two operating modes of the 2026 NIST/BIPM gravitational-constant experiment with a fixed numerical target. In the copper configuration, free deflection exceeds electrostatic servo by 56.79 ± 29.43 parts per million. The MQ target is 34.93 parts per million in the same direction.

The contrast is normalized to the servo result. Its uncertainty is reconstructed from the paper’s primary combined uncertainties and mode correlation, rather than treating the two measurements as independent. Figure 1 distinguishes the observed difference, the fixed target and the two questions answered by their standardized differences.

Copper mode contrast56.79 ± 29.43 ppm
One standard uncertainty
Fixed MQ target34.93 ppm
Servo-normalized comparison
Different statistical questions0.74 standard uncertainties from MQ; 1.93 from zero
Figure 1. NIST copper contrast calculated from the printed mode values and covariance information. This primary-budget contrast excludes the additional unidentified configuration effects used in the paper’s consensus model.

The experiment was performed by Schlamminger and collaborators and published in Metrologia on April 16, 2026. Free-deflection operation reads the pendulum’s mechanical response; electrostatic servo holds its angle with a balancing electrical torque. Both modes measure the gravitational interaction. Their association with different MQ realization regimes is a subsequent interpretation.

The central copper difference lies 0.74 standard uncertainties above the MQ target and 1.93 above zero. These numbers describe different comparisons under the stated budget. They do not assign a probability that MQ is correct. The less precise sapphire configuration also has a positive central difference, 149.72 ± 92.01 ppm; the four determinations are correlated and must not be counted as independent confirmations.

The paper treats the mode offset as unexplained and introduces configuration-specific additional uncertainty when forming its final consensus. The primary-budget contrasts quoted here omit those additional terms. Neither material’s zero contrast lies outside its two-standard-uncertainty interval under this reconstruction, so the numerical comparison is not a discovery-level identification of new physics.

MQ’s broader numerical realization construction predates the 2026 result, while assigning these particular free-deflection and servo modes to the two MQ regimes was retrospective. Geiger reports no role in designing, conducting or analyzing the experimental campaign; the comparison presented here is his subsequent MQ analysis. Earlier correspondence does not establish influence or institutional endorsement.

For the combined gravitational constant, the published paper reports 6.67387 ± 0.00038, multiplied by 10⁻¹¹ m³ kg⁻¹ s⁻². This takes precedence over a different number in the publication-metadata abstract. The combined estimate and the within-material mode contrasts are distinct quantities.

The technical Brief provides all four mode values, the correlation matrix, the MQ target construction and a reproducible uncertainty calculation. It explains why instrumental effects remain viable and what a prospective experiment would need to distinguish.

NIST TORSION-BALANCE MODE ANALYSIS · JOURNALIST BRIEF

The experimental modes, published values and correlations, MQ target equations and calculated contrasts, with the limits of the uncertainty budget and retrospective interpretation.

Read the full technical Brief →

Research sources

Schlamminger and collaborators, published Metrologia paper · Metrologia 63, 025012 (2026) · DOI 10.1088/1681-7575/ae570f · Published April 16, 2026.

Electrostatic-feedback method · Current MQ gravitational-constant analysis · NIST–BIPM MQ overview. Experimental observations, the MQ comparison and future proposals have separate authorship and evidence roles.

Archive date and research status

September 27, 2026 identifies the archive’s recorded source-review snapshot, not the experiment’s publication or an established discovery date. This release and its Brief were prepared or revised October 26, 2026. The mode contrasts were recalculated from printed primary inputs. The full experimental analysis and configuration-bias model were not independently rerun, and the apparatus-mode assignment remains retrospective.

About the Informativity Institute

The Informativity Institute presents the Measurement Quantization research program and its publications. MQ investigates the relationship between discrete count structure and physical measurement. Individual results should be assessed through their stated assumptions, sources and observational tests.

Media contact

Hoyt Hudson · Informativity Institute
HoytHudson@informativity.org
Media contact page · Research publications

# # #